The Best of Nollywood Awards (BON) 2017 Nominees List

197 views December 3, 2017 11:00 AM

Image above: VideoHive

Written by: Shelleah Pedersen

On December 16, the 8th annual BON (Best of Nollywood) Awards will commence at the Gateway State of Nigeria. At this year's ceremony, over 120 films will be screened with 113 of those being feature films and the other 7 being short films. 

Over the years, the BON Awards has celebrated a number of Nollywood veterans and newcomers and this year, attendees can anticipate more stars, more movies, and more awards!

With that being said, here is the official list of nominees for this year's Best of Nollywood Awards:

Movie of the Year
"Tatu"
"Slow Country"
"Oloibiri"
"Okun"
"What Lies Within"

Director of the Year
"The Women" - Blessing Egbe
"What Lies Within" - Vanessa Nzediegwu
"Okun" - Bogunmbe Abiola Paul
"Tatu" - Don Omope
"Slow Country" - Eric Aghimien

TV Series of the Year
"Zone 222"
"The Johnsons"

Best Short Film of the Year
"I AM"
"Truncated"
"Aramide"
"Mustapha"

Comedy of the Year
"American Driver"
"Ufuoma"
"Excess Luggage"
"A Trip to Jamaica"
"Three Wise Men"

Best Use of Costume in a Movie
"Tatu"
"The Women"
"Picture Perfect"
"Inikpi"
"Okun"

Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie
"Stormy Hearts"
"Picture Perfect"
"Ufuoma"
"Trace"

Best Use of Make-Up in a Movie
"Tatu"
"Picture Perfect"
"Slow Country"
"Somewhere in the Dark"

Best Kiss in a Movie
"Scorned" - Daniel K. Daniel & Chelsea Eze
"Alter Ego" - Omotola Ekeinde & Kenny Remmy
"Bias" - Omowunmi Dada & Eddie Watson
"The Women" - Ufuoma Edgemont & Kalu Ikeagu 
"Ailatunse" - Ronke Odusanya & Gabriel Afolayan

Best Sound Track
"Inikpi"
"Oloibiri"
"Stormy Hearts"
"Tatu"

Best Editing
"Slow Country"
"What Lies Within"
"Tatu"
"Okun"
"The Women"

Best Cinematography
"What Lies Within"
"A Trip to Jamaica"
"Slow Country"
"Tatu"
"Oloibiri"

Best Production Design
"Alter Ego"
"Inikpi"
"Olobiri"
"Tatu"
"Okun"

Best Screenplay
"The Women"
"Slow Country"
"Okun"
"What Lies Within"
"Tatu"
"Olobiri"

Best Special Effects
"Goddess of Fire"
"What Lies Within"
"Slow Country"
"Somewhere in the Dark"
"Oloibiri"
"Behind the Wheels"
"Misery Lane"

Best Social Message
"Alter Ego"
"Behind the Wheels"
"False Flag"
"Busted"

Most Promising Actress
Tinuola Oladoye - "I AM"
Chisom Steve - "Akuko Uwa"

Most Promising Actor
Peter Jacobs - "I AM"
Suara Olayinka - "Tatu"

Female Revelations of the Year
Bimbo Ademoye
Folahunsho Adeola
Bimbo Ademoye
Regina Daniel
Selia Adebowale

Male Revelations of the Year
Abayomi Alvin
Baaj Adegbule 
Timini Egbusan

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Igbo
Rachel Okonkwo - "Nkoli Nwa Nsukka"
Chizzy Alichi - "Akuko Uwa"

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Igbo
Browny Igboegbu - "Nkoli Nwa Nsukka"
Tim Ebuka - "Akuko Uwa"

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Yoruba
Mercy Aigbe - "Ojo Meta"
Ronke Odusanya - "Ailatunse"
Adeola Ayoade - "Okun"
Aisha Lawal - "False Flag"
Jumoke Odutola - "Somewhere in the Dark"

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Yoruba
Gabriel Afolayan - "False Flag"
Odunlade Adekola - "Gangan"
Niyi Johnson - "Okun"
Abdulateef Oladimeji - "Ojo Meta"
Femi Adebayo - "Afaila Ojo"

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Hausa
Rahama Sadau - "Matatace Shaida"
Jamila Nagudu - "Ko Bayan Raina"

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Hausa
Adam Zango - "Matatace Shaida"
Rabiu Rikadawa - "Ko Bayan Raina"

Best Actress in a Lead Role - English
Michelle Dede - "What Lies Within"
Ivie Okujaye - "Slow Country"
Esther Audu - "Inikpi"
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - "Alter Ego"
Rahama  Sadau - "Tatu"
Ufuoma McDermott - "The Women"

Best Actor in Lead Role - English
Alexx Ekubo - "Inikpi"
Gabriel Afolayan - "Tatu"
Sambisa Nzeribe - "Slow Country"
Paul Utomi - "What Lies Within"
Joseph Benjamin - "Dance to my Beat"
Bolanle Ninalowo - "Picture Perfect"

Best Child Actor
Kunuji Boluwatife - "The Maniac"
Ero Josh - "Behind the Wheels"
Adebayo Thomas - "Slow Country"
Dumebi Nzeribe - "Tatu"
Abayomi Gabriel - "Excess Luggage"

Best Child Actress
Bella Ufondu - "Excess Luggage"
Martina Obi - "Truncated"
Teniola Awobiyi - "Tatu"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - English
Toyin Abraham & Funlola Raimi - "Tatu"
Queen Nwokoye - "Excess Luggage"
Bisola Aiyeola - "Picture Perfect"
Kate Henshaw & Katherine Obiang & Omoni Oboli - "The Women"
Bayray McNwizu - "Trace"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - English
Kelechi Udegbe - "Behind the Wheels"
Funny Bone - "Dance to my Beat"
Tope Tedela - "Slow Country"
IK Ogbonna - "Excess Luggage"
Segun Arinze & Sambisa Nzeribe - "Tatu"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Yoruba
Omowumi Dada - "Somewhere in the Dark"
Ireti Osayemi - "Ojo Meta"
Temitope Solaja - "Ashabi Akata"
Feyisara Hassan - "Okun"
Iyabo Ojo - "Gangan"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Yoruba
Gabriel Afolayan - "Ailatunse"
Abdulateef Oladimeji - "1983"
Tobiloba Abraham - "Okun"
Wale Akorede - "Somewhere in the Dark"
Taiwo Ibikunle - "Afaila Ojo"

Let us know in the comments below who and which movies you will be voting for!


Share on:

Comments


Related news