The Official 2018 Critics' Choice Film & TV Awards Nomination List

80 views December 26, 2017 2:05 PM

Image above: Indiewire

Written by: Shelleah Pedersen

On Thursday, 11 January 2018, the 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards will commence at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Stars of your favourite television series and movies will come together to celebrate their successes and contributions to Hollywood. The contenders, by category, the 2018 Critic's Choice Awards are as follows: 


Best Actor
James Franco - "Disaster Artist"
Tom Hanks - "The Post"
Daniel Day-Lewis- "Phantom Thread"
Gary Oldman - "The Darkest Hour"
Timothée Chalamet - "Call Me By Your Name"
Jake Gyllenhaal - "Stronger" 
Daniel Kaluuya - "Get Out"


Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer - "Call Me By Your Name"
Michael Stuhlbarg - "Call Me By Your Name"
Patrick Stewart - "Logan"
Willem Dafoe - "The Florida Project"
Sam Rockwell - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins - "The Shape of Water"


Best Actress
Sally Hawkins - "The Shape of Water"
Margot Robbie - "I, Tonya"
Jessica Chastain - "Molly's Game"
Meryl Streep - "The Post"
Frances McDormand - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Saoirse Ronan - "Lady Bird"


Best Supporting Actress
Tiffany Hadish - "Girls Trip"
Mary J. Blige - "Mudbound"
Octavia Spencer - "The Shape of Water"
Holly Hunter - "The Big Sick"
Hong Chau - "Downsizing"
Laurie Metcalf - "Lady Bird"
Allison Janney - "I, Tonya"


Best Young Actor/Actress
Dafne Keen - "Logan"
Jacob Tremblay - "Wonder"
Mckenna Grace - "Gifted"
Millicent Simmonds - "Wonderstruck"
Brooklyn Prince - "The Florida Project"


Best Picture
"Call Me by Your Name"
"Lady Bird"
"The Big Sick"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
"Get Out"
"Darkest Hour"
"The Post"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"
"The Florida Project"


Best Acting Ensemble
"Lady Bird"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
"Dunkirk"
"Mudbound"
"The Post"


Best Director
Greta Gerwig - "Lady Bird"
Steven Spielberg - "The Post"
Guillermo del Toro - "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Nolan - "Dunkirk"
Jordan Peele - "Get Out"
Martin McDonagh - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Luca Guadagnino - "Call Me By Your Name"


Best Comedy Series
"Black-ish" - ABC
"Modern Family" - ABC
"The Big Bang Theory" - CBS
"Patriot" - Amazon
"GLOW" - Netflix
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" - Amazon


Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Hank Azaria - "Brockmire" - IFC
Anthony Anderson - "Black-ish" - ABC
Randall Park - "Fresh Off the Boat" - ABC
Ted Danson - "The Good Place" - NBC
Aziz Ansari - "Master of None" - Netflix
Thomas Middleditch - "Silicon Valley" - HBO


Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Walton Goggins - "Vice Principals" - HBO
Ed O'Neill - "Modern Family" - ABC
Tituss Burgess - "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" - Netflix
Marc Maron - "GLOW" - Netflix
Kumail Nanjiani - "Silicon Valley" - HBO
Sean Hayes - "Will & Grace" - NBC


Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan - "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" - Amazon
Constance Wu - "Fresh Off the Boat" - ABC
Kristen Bell - "The Good Place" - NBC
Sutton Foster - "Younger" - TV Land
Alison Brie - "GLOW" - Netflix
Ellie Kemper - "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" - Netflix


Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin - "GLOW" - Netflix
Rita Moreno - "One Day at a Time" - Netflix
Mayim Bialik - "The Big Bang Theory" - CBS
Jenifer Lewis - "Black-ish" - ABC
Alex Borstein - "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" - Amazon
Alessandra Mastronardi - "Master of None" - Netflix


Best Drama Series
"The Handmaid's Tale" - Hulu
"This is Us" - NBC
"Stranger Things" - Netflix
"American Gods" - Starz
"Game of Thrones" - HBO
"The Crown" - Netflix


Best Actor in a Drama Series
Liev Schreiber - "Ray Donovan" - Showtime
Sterling K. Brown - "This Is Us" - NBC
Freddie Highmore - "Bates Motel" - A&E
Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul" - AMC
Paul Giamatti - "Billions" - Showtime
Ian McShane - "American Gods" - Starz


Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael McKean - "Better Call Saul" - AMC
David Harbour - "Stranger Things" - Netflix
Bobby Cannavale - "Mr. Robot" - USA
Peter Dinklage - "Game of Thrones" - HBO
Asia Kate Dillion - "Billions" - Showtime
Delroy Lindo - "The Good Fight" - CBS All Access


Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy - "The Crown" - Netflix
Robin Wright - "House of Cards" - Netflix
Caitriona Balfe - "Outlander" - Starz
Christine Baranski - "The Good Fight" - CBS All Access
Elisabeth Moss - "The Handmaid's Tale" - Hulu
Tatiana Maslany - "Orphan Black" - BBC America


Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke - "Game of Thrones" - HBO
Chrissy Metz - "This Is Us" - NBC
Gillian Anderson - "American Gods" - Starz
Margo Martindale - "Sneaky Pete" - Amazon
Cush Jumbo - "The Good Fight" - CBS All Access
Ann Dowd - "The Handmaid's Tale" - Hulu


Best Limited Series
"Fargo" - FX
"Big Little Lies" - HBO
"The Long Road Home" - National Geographic
"American Vandal" - Netflix
"Feud: Bette and Joan" - FX
"Godless" - Netflix


Best Movie Made for TV 
"I Am Elizabeth Smart" - Lifetime
"Sherlock: The Lying Detective" - PBS
"Flint" - Lifetime
"The Wizard of Lies" - HBO
"The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks" - HBO


Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Robert De Niro - "The Wizard of Lies" - HBO
Evan Peters - "American Horror Story: Cult" - FX
Ewan McGregor - "Fargo" - FX
Jimmy Tatro - "American Vandal" - Netflix
Jack O'Connell - "Godless" - Netflix
Bill Pullman - "The Sinner" - USA
Jeff Daniels - "Godless" - Netflix


Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Benito Martinez - "American Crime" - ABC
Stanley Tucci - "Feud: Bette and Joan" - FX
Johnny Flynn - "Genius" - National Geographic
Alexander Skarsgard - "Big Little Lies" - HBO
David Thewlis - "Fargo" - FX
Alfred Molina - "Feud: Bette and Joan" - FX


Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Alana Boden - "I Am Elizabeth Smart" - Lifetime
Reese Witherspoon - "Big Little Lies" - HBO
Carrie Coon - "Fargo" - FX
Nicole Kidman - "Big Little Lies" - HBO
Jessica Biel - "The Sinner" - USA
Jessica Lange - "Feud: Bette and Joan" - FX


Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Laura Dern - "Big Little Lies" - HBO
Judy Davis - "Feud: Bette and Joan" - FX
Regina King - "American Crime" - ABC
Michelle Pfeiffer - "The Wizard of Lies" - HBO
Jackie Hoffman - "Feud: Bette and Joan" - FX
Mary Elizabeth Winstead - "Fargo" - FX


Best Talk Show
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
"Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Harry"
"The Late Late Show with James Corden"


Best Animated Series
"The Simpsons"
"Bob's Burgers"
"Rick and Morty"
"Archer"
"BoJack Horseman"
"Danger & Eggs"


Best Unstructured Reality Series
"Ice Road Truckers"
"Teen Mom"
"Intervention"
"Ride with Norman Reedus"
"Born This Way"
"Live PD"


Best Structured Reality Series
"Fixer Upper"
"Who Do You Think You Are?"
"Shark Tank"
"The Carbonaro Effect"
"Undercover Boss"
"The Profit"


Best Reality Competition Series
"The Voice"
"Project Runway"
"America's Got Talent"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"RuPaul's Drag Race"
"Chopped"


Best Reality Show Host
Tyra Banks - "America's Got Talent"
Joanna and Chip Gaines - "Fixer Upper"
Ted Allen - "Chopped"
RuPaul - "RuPaul's Drag Race"
Tom Bergeron - "Dancing with the Stars"
Cat Deeley - "So You Think You Can Dance"


Let us know in the comments below which shows, movies, actors, and actresses you want to take home an award at the 2018 Critic's Choice Awards!


Share on:

Comments


Related news