The Nomination List for the 2018 Grammy Awards

98 views January 24, 2018 1:00 PM

Image above: MusicHub.com.br

On January 28th, the 60th annual Grammy Awards will take place at Madison Square Garden in New York City. For those of you who watched the Grammys in previous years, you may be scratching your heads because aren't they usually held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California? Typically, yes and it has been held there since 2004. However, this year, the event's location was changed in order to avoid a clash in schedules with the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea.

This year, hip-hop legend and mogul Jay-Z has the most nominations (8) and several of the biggest new faces in music during 2017 have been nominated, promising viewers a night they cannot miss. Hosted by James Corden, viewers and attendees should anticipate a long night as there are over 70 categories to announce winners from.

Check out the list below:

Record of the Year
Redbone - Childish Gambino
The Story of O.J. - Jay-Z
24K Magic - Bruno Mars
Despacito - Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber
HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar

Album of the Year
4:44 - Jay-Z
DAMN. Kendrick Lamar
Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino
24K Magic - Bruno Mars
Melodrama - Lorde

Song of the Year
Despacito - Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber
1-800-273-8255 - Logic ft. Alessia Cara & Khalid
4:44 - Jay-Z
That's What I Like - Bruno Mars
Issues - Julia Michaels

Best New Artist
SZA
Khalid
Julia Michaels
Alessia Cara
Lil Uzi Vert

Best Pop Solo Performance
Praying - Ke$ha
What About Us - P!nk
Love So Soft - Kelly Clarkson
Shape of You - Ed Sheeran
Million Reasons - Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Thunder - Imagine Dragons
Despacito - Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber
Stay - Zedd & Alessia Cara
Something Just Like This - The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
Feel It Still - Portugal, The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
In Full Swing - Seth MacFarlane
Nobody But Me - Michael Bublé
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 - Various Artists / Dae Bennett (producer)
Triplicate - Bob Dylan
Wonderland - Sarah McLachlan

Best Pop Vocal Album
Lust For Life - Lana Del Rey
Rainbow - Ke$ha
Kaleidoscope EP - Coldplay
Evolve - Imagine Dragons
Divide - Ed Sheeran
Joanne - Lady Gaga

Best Dance Recording
Andromeda - Gorillaz ft. DRAM
Bambro Koyo Ganda - Bonobo ft. Innov Gnawa
Tonite - LCD Soundsystem / James Murphy
Cola - Camelphat & Elderbrook
Line of Sight -   Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Music
3-D The Catalogue - Kraftwerk
A Moment Apart - Odesza
Migration - Bonobo
What Now - Sylvan Esso
Mura Masa - Mura Masa

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Prototype - Jeff Lorber Fusion
What If - The Jerry Douglas Band
Mount Royal - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Bad Hombre - Antonio Sanchez
Spirit - Alex Han

Best Rock Performance
The Promise - Chris Cornell
No Good - Kaleo
You Want It Darker - Leonard Cohen
Run - Foo Fighters
Go to War - Nothing More

Best Metal Performance
Forever - Code Orange
Invisible Enemy - August Burns Red
Clockworks - Meshuggah
Black Hoodie - Body Count
Sultan's Curse - Mastodon

Best Rock Song
Run - Foo Fighters
Atlas, Rise! - Metallica
Go to War - Nothing More
The Stage - Avenged Sevenfold
Blood In The Cut - K.Flay

Best Rock Album
Hardwired...To Self-Destruct - Metallica
Emperor of Sand - Mastodon
A Deeper Understanding - The War on Drugs
The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More
Villians - Queens Of The Stone Age

Best Alternative Music Album
Humanz - Gorillaz
Pure Comedy - Father John Misty
Everything Now - Arcade Fire
American Dream - LCD Soundsystem
Sleep Well Beast - The National

Best R&B Performance
High - Ledisi
The Weekend - SZA
Get You - David Caesar ft. Kali Uchis
That's What I Like - Bruno Mars
Distraction - Kehlani

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Redbone - Childish Gambino
Still - Mali Music
What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton ft. The Hamiltones
Laugh and Move On - The Baylor Project
All The Way - Ledisi

Best R&B Song
Location - Khalid
Supermodel - SZA
Redbone - Childish Gambino
That's What I Like - Bruno Mars
First Began - PJ Morton

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino
Ctrl - SZA
Free 6LACK - 6LACK
Starboy - The Weeknd
American Teen - Khalid

Best R&B Album
Let Love Rule - Ledisi
Gumbo - PJ Morton
Feel the Real - Musiq Soulchild
Freudian - Daniel Caesar
24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Best Rap Performance
Bodak Yellow - Cardi B
4:44 - Jay-Z
Bounce Back - Big Sean
Bad and Boujee - Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert
HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance
LOYALTY. - Kendrick Lamar ft. Rihanna
PRBLEMS - 6LACK
Family Feud - Jay-Z ft. Beyoncé
Love Galore - SZA ft. Travis Scott
Crew - Goldlink ft. Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

Best Rap Song
Bodak Yellow - Cardi B
HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar
The Story of O.J. - Jay-Z
Chase Me - Danger Mouse ft. Run the Jewels & Big Boi
Sassy - Rapsody

Best Rap Album
Laila's Wisdom - Rapsody
4:44 - Jay-Z
DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar
Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator
Culture - Migos

Best Country Solo Performance
Losing You - Alison Krauss
I Could Use a Love Song - Maren Morris
Body Like a Back Road - Sam Hunt
Either Way - Chris Stapleton
Tin Man - Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
My Old Man - Zac Brown Band
It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne
You Look Good - Lady Antebellum
Drinkin' Problem - Midland
Better Man - Big Little Town

Best Country Song
Broken Halos - Chris Stapleton
Better Man - Big Little Town
Tin Man - Miranda Lambert
Body Like a Back Road - Sam Hunt
Drinkin' Problem - Midland

Best Country Album
Heart Break - Lady Antebellum
Life Changes - Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1 - Chris Stapleton
Cosmic Hallelujah - Kenny Chesney
The Breaker - Big Little Town

Grammys
Image: TeenZone Magazine

Best New Age Album
Dancing on Water - Peter Kater
Reflection - Brian Eno
Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai: Volume 5 - Kitaro
SongVersation: Medicine - India.Arie
Spiral Relevation - Steve Roach

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Dance of Shiva - Billy Childs
Miles Beyond - John McLaughlin
Ilimba - Chris Potter
Can't Remember Why - Sara Caswell
Whisper Not - Fred Hersch

Best Jazz Vocal Album
A Social Call - Jazzmeia Horn
The Journey - The Baylor Project
Dreams and Daggers - Cécile McLorin Salvant
Bad Ass and Blind - Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter - Randy Porter Trio w/ Nancy King

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Project Freedom - Joey DeFrancesco & The People
The Dreamer Is The Dream - Chris Potter
Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio
Open Book - Fred Hirsch
Rebirth - Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Bringin' It - Christian McBride Big Band
MONK'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley
Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band
Whispers on the Wind - Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album
Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Jazz Tengo - Pablo Ziegler Trio
Hybrido - From Rio to Wayne Shorter - Antonio Adolfo
Típico - Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song
My Life - The Walls Group
Too Hard Not To - Tina Campbell
Better Days - Le'AndriaYou Deserve It - JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
Never Have To Be Alone - CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Clean - Natalie Grant
Oh My Soul - Casting Crowns
Even If - MercyMe
Hills and Valleys - Tauren Wells
What A Beautiful Name - Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album
Let Them Fall in Love - CeCe Winans
Bigger Than Me - Le'Andria
Crossover: Live from Music City - Travis Greene
Close - Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song - Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Echoes - Matt Maher
Rise - Danny Gokey
Chain Breaker - Zach Williams
Lifer - MercyMe
Hills and Valleys - Tauren Wells

Best Roots Gospel Album
Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle
Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope - Reba McEntire
The Best of the Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family
Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River
Resurrection - Joseph Habedank

Best Latin Pop Album
Mis Planes Son Amarte - Juanes
Musas - Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado - Shakira
Lo Único Constante - Alex Cuba
Amar Y Vivir  En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 - La Santa Cecila

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Pa'Fuera - C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Residente - Residente
Ayo - Bomba Estéreo
Salvidas De Hielo - Jorge Drexler
El Paradise - Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Ayer y Hoy - Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas - Aida Cuevas
Ni Diablo Ni Santo - Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Zapateando En El Norte - Various Artists / Humberto Novoa (producer)

Best Tropical Latin Album
Salsa Big Band -  Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Albita - Albita
Indestructible - Diego El Cigala
Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers
Gente Valiente - Silvestre Dangond

Best American Roots Performance
Arkansas Farmboy - Glen Campbell
Killer Diller Blues - Alabama Shakes
I Never Cared For You - Alison Krauss
Let My Mother Live - Blind Boys of Alabama
Steer Your Way - Leonard Cohen

Best American Roots Song
I Wish You Well - The Mavericks
My Only True Friend - Gregg Allman
If We Were Vampires - Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
Cumberland Gap - David Rawlings
It Ain't Over Yet - Rodney Crowell ft. Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

Best Americana Album
Beast Epic - Iron & Wine
Southern Blood - Gregg Allman
The Nashville Sound - Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
Shine On A Rainy Day - Brent Cobb
Brand New Day - The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album
Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny
Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland
Original - Bobby Osbourne
Laws of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters
All the Rage - In Concert Volume One - Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album
Roll and Tumble - R.L. Boyce
Migration Blues - Eric Bibb
Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones
Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

Best Contemporary Blue Album
Recorded Live in Lafayette - Sonny Landreth
Live from The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
TajMo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena
Pua Kiele - Josh Tatofi
Top of the Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers 
Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand - Northern Cree

Best Reggae Album
Wash House Ting - J Boog
Chronology - Chronixx
Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage
Lost in Paradise - Common Kings
Stony Hill - Damian Jr. Gong Marley

Best World Music Album
Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vincente Amigo
Elwan - Tinariwen
Para Mi - Buika
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children's Album
Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb
Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers
Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold
Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Lemonade - Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album
Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen
Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil Degrasse Tyson
The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher
Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In - Bernie Sanders & Mark Ruffal

Best Comedy Album
What Now? - Kevin Hart
Jerry Before Seinfeld - Jerry Seinfeld
The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas - Dave Chappelle
A Speck of Dust - Sarah Silverman
Cinco - Jim Gaffigan

Best Musical Theater Album
Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Hidden Figures: The Album
Baby Driver
La La Land
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
Moana: The Songs

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Dunkirk - Han Zimmer
Arrival - Jóhann Jóhannsson
Hidden Figures - Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer
La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
Game of Thrones: Season 7 - Ramin Djawadi

Best Song Written for Visual Media
How Far I'll Go - Auli'i Cravalho
Never Give Up - Sia
City of Stars - Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone
Stand Up For Something - Andra Day ft. Common
I Don't Wanna Live Forever - ZAYN & Taylor Swift

Best Instrumental Composition
Choros #3 - Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Warped Cowboy - Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge
Alkaline - Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet
Three Revolutions - Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés
Home Free (for Peter Joe) - Nate Smith

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
Home Free (for Peter Joe) - Nate Smith
White Christmas - Chris Walden
All Hat, No Saddle - Chuck Owen
Ugly Beauty/Pannonica - John Beasley

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals
Every Time We Say Goodbye - Clint Holmes ft. Jane Monheit
Another Day of Sun - La La Land Cast
Putin - Randy Newman
I Like Myself - Seth MacFarlane
I Loves You Porgy/There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York - Clint Holmes ft. Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra

To find out the other nominees, check out the full list here.


Share on:

Comments


Related news